Follow India in CWG LIVE

CWG 2022 India Day 8 Highlights – Bajrang Punia, Deepak Punia & Sakshi Malik win Gold: It has been a great Day 8 for India at the Commonwealth Games as Indian Wrestlers bagged 5 medals that included 3 gold medals. Bajrang Punia  bagged the Gold medal in Men’s 65 kg Wrestling, Sakshi Malik and Deepak Punia then followed suite as they won their maiden gold in Commonwealth Games. Anshu Malik settled for Silver medal in Women’s 57 kg Wrestling.Divya Kakran and Mohit Grewal bagged Bronze medals. Meanwhile, Bhavina Patel has reached the final in Para Table Tennis to confirm a medal. Kidambi Srikanth and PV Sindhu have also sealed their quarterfinal slot in Badminton men’s and women’s singles. In Table Tennis, India’s Mixed doubles pair Sreeja Akula and Sharath Kamal advanced to semifinal. Follow Commonwealth Games 2022 LIVE Updates on Insidesport.IN

CWG 2022 India DAY7 Highlights

Lawn Bowls Quarter-finals – Women’s Pairs

  • 01:00 PM: England vs India – Lovely Choubey, Nayamoni Saikia

Para Table tennis Semi-finals 

  • 02:40 PM: Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals – Nasiru Sule (Nigeria) vs Raj Aravindan Alagar

Raj Alagar lost the semifinal contest 1-3 to Nigeria’s Nasiru Sule

  • 02:40 PM: Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel vs Sue Bailey

Bhavina Patel defeated Sue Bailey 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 to enter final and confirm atleast a silver medal for India.

  • 02:40 PM: Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals – Sonalben Manubhai Patel vs Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria)

Sonalben lost to Ifechukwude Christiana from Nigeria 11-8, 6-11, 4-11, 7-11.

Athletics – 02:56 PM: Jyothi Yarraji – Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 (Athletics)

Wrestling 

Final Results 

  • Women’s Freestyle 57 KG – Anshu Malik LOST TO Odunayo Adekuoroye
  • Men’s 65 kg – Bajrang Punia BEAT  Lachlan McNeil
  • Women’s 62 kg – Sakshi Malik BEAT Ana Gonzalez
  • Men’s 86 kg – Deepak Punia BEAT Muhammad Inam

India’s Bronze medal matches

  • Women’s 68 kg – Divya Kakran BEAT Cocker Lemalie
  • Men’s 125 kg – Mohit Grewal BEAT Aaron Johnson

Badminton

  • Men’s Singles Round of 16 – Kidambi Srikanth BEAT Dumindu Abeywickrama – 21-9, 21-12.
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16 – Pusarla Venkata Sindhu BEAT Husina Kobugabe (Uganda) – 21-10, 21-9
  • Women’s Doubles Round of 16 – Jolly Treesa / Gayatri Gopichand BEAT Leung For Sang Jemimah / Mungrah Ganesha (Mauritius) – 21-2 , 21-4 
  • Women’s Singles Round of 16 – Aakarshi Kashyap BEAT Eva Kattirtzi –  21-2, 21-7 
  • Men’s Singles Round of 16 – Lakshya Sen BEAT Ying Xiang Lin 21-9, 21-16
  • Men’s Doubles Round of 16 – Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty BEAT Ali / Bhatti – 21-8, 21-7

Athletics

  • 04:07 PM: Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 – Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh

India finished with a timing of 3:06.97 in Heat 2 and qualified for the final.

  • 04:10 PM: Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Ancy Sojan

Table tennis 

Men’s Singles

  • 05:05 PM: Men’s Singles Round of 32 – Achanta Sharath Kamal

Round of 32: Sharath Kamal BEAT Finn Luu – 12-10, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6

Round of 16: Sharath Kamal BEAT Olajide Omotayo – 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-6, 12-14, 11-9

  • 05:45 PM: Men’s Singles Round of 32 – Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Round of 32: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran BEAT Paul Mccreery – 11-9, 11-9, 12-10, 13-11

Round of 16: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran BEAT Nicholas Lum – 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6

  • 05:45 PM: Men’s Singles Round of 32 – Sanil Shetty

Round of 32:  Sanil Shetty BEAT Derek Abrefa – 12-10, 14-12, 11-4, 11-5

Round of 16: Sanil Shetty BEAT Bode Abiodun – 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 15-13, 11-8

Women’s Singles

  • 3:15 PM: Wen’s Singles Round of 32 – Reeth Tennison

Round of 32:  Tianwei Feng BEAT Reeth Tennison – 2-11, 4-11, 11-9, 3-11, 4-11

  • 3:15 PM: Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Sreeja Akula

Round of 32:  Sreeja Akula BEAT Charlotte Carey – 8-11, 11-7, 12-14, 9-11, 11-4, 15-13, 12-10

Round of 16:  Sreeja Akula BEAT Mo Zhang – 9-11, 11-4, 6-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8

  • 3:15 PM: Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Manika Batra

Round of 32:  Manika Batra BEAT Minhyung Jee – 11-4, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10

Round of 16: Manika Batra BEAT Jian Zheng – 12-10, 11-9, 11-4, 11-7

Men’s Doubles 

  • 4:00 PM: Round of 32 – Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shetty

Round of 32: Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shetty BEAT Chambers / Yan – 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7

Round of 16: Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shetty LOST TO Clarence / Poh – 10-12, 7-11, 7-11

  • 4:00 PM: Round of 32 – Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan G

Round of 32: Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan G BEAT Bawm / Ridoy – 11-6, 11-1. 11-4 

Round of 16: Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan G BEAT Walker / Jarvic – 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 

Women’s Doubles 

  • 04:30 PM: Women’s Doubles  – Batra Manika / Chitale Diya

Round of 32: Batra Manika / Chitale Diya BEAT Chung / Spicer – 11-5, 11-7, 11-2

  • 09:30 PM: Women’s Doubles – Akula Sreeja / Tennison Reeth

Round of 32: Akula Sreeja / Tennison Reeth BEAT Elliott / Plaistow – 11-4, 11-5, 11-2

Mixed Doubles 

09:30 PM: Mixed Doubles – Batra Manika / Sathiyan G

Round of 16: Batra Manika / Sathiyan G BEAT Omotayo/ Ojomu – 11-7, 11-6, 11-7

Quarterfinal: Batra Manika / Sathiyan G LOST TO Choong / Lyne – 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7

09:30 PM: Mixed Doubles – Sharath Kamal / Sreeja

Round of 16: Sharath Kamal / Sreeja BEAT Leong/ Ho – 5-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-5

Quarterfinal: Sharath Kamal / Sreeja BEAT Pitchford Ho – 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9

Squash

  • 05:15 PM – Men’s Doubles round of 16 – Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Kempsell Douglas/ Alan Clyne (Scotland)

Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh won 8-11, 11-10, 11-8

  • 10:30 PM: Women’s Doubles Quarter-Final – Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Maschan Yiwen/Ampandi Ainaa (Malaysia)

Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal LOST 2-11, 7-11

  • 12:00 AM: Mixed Quarter-Final – Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia)

Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal won 11-9 ,11-5

Hockey

  • 00:45 AM (Aug 6): India vs Australia – Women’s Semi-Finals

India lost 3-0 in shoot-out after levelling 1-1 in full time.

Athletics

  • 00:45 AM (Aug 6): Hima Das – Women’s 200m Semi-Final

Hima Das finishes third in 200m semifinal heat with a timing of 23.42, however this is not enough to qualify for the final.

CWG 2022 India Day 8 LIVE: Bajrang Punia WINS GOLD, Anshu Malik settles for silver, Bhavina Patel confirms medal in Para TT, Srikanth, Sindhu in quarterfinal: Follow INDIA in CWG 2022 LIVE