All the Winners: 2024 Grammys

Your rundown of this year’s Grammy winners

 


 

As another successful year of music comes to a close, it’s time to celebrate and recognize all the artists, producers, composers, writers, and sound engineers—the individuals who contributed to making our soundtrack for 2024.

Here are all the winners for this year’s Grammys.

Record Of The Year

Flowers – Miley Cyrus
Kid Harpoon & Tyler Johnson, producers; Michael Pollack, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

Midnights – Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Zem Audu, Bryce Bordone, Serban Ghenea, David Hart, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Ken Lewis, Michael Riddleberger, Laura Sisk & Evan Smith, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture “Barbie”] – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell

Best New Artist

Victoria Monét

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff 

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Theron Thomas

Best Pop Solo Performance

Flowers – Miley Cyrus

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Ghost In The Machine – SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers

Best Pop Vocal Album

Midnights – Taylor Swift

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Rumble – Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan
BEAM, Elley Duhé, Fred again.. & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

Best Pop Dance Recording

Padam Padam – Kylie Minogue
Lostboy, producer; Guy Massey, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022) – Fred again..

Best Rock Performance

Not Strong Enough – Boygenius

Best Metal Performance

72 Seasons – Metallica

Best Rock Song

Not Strong Enough – Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters (boygenius)

Best Rock Album

This Is Why – Paramore

Best Alternative Music Performance

This Is Why – Paramore

Best Alternative Music Album

The Record – boygenius

Best R&B Performance

ICU – Coco Jones

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Good Morning – PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol

Best R&B Song

Snooze – Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)

Best Progressive R&B Album

SOS – SZA

Best R&B Album

JAGUAR II – Victoria Monét

Best Rap Performance

SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS – Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane

Best Melodic Rap Performance

All My Life – Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole

Best Rap Song

SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS – Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future And Eryn Allen Kane)

Best Rap Album

MICHAEL – Killer Mike

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

The Light Inside – J. Ivy

Best Jazz Performance

Tight – Samara Joy

Best Jazz Vocal Album

How Love Begins – Nicole Zuraitis

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

The Winds Of Change – Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Basie Swings The Blues – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Best Latin Jazz Album

El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2 – Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Alternative Jazz Album

The Omnichord Real Book – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Bewitched – Laufey

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

As We Speak – Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

Best Musical Theater Album

Some Like It Hot – Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adrianna Hicks & NaTasha Yvette Williams, principal vocalists; Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Bryan Carter, Scott M. Riesett, Charlie Rosen & Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Country Solo Performance

White Horse – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

I Remember Everything – Zach Bryan Featuring Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Song

White Horse – Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album

Bell Bottom Country – Lainey Wilson

Best American Roots Performance

Eve Was Black – Allison Russell

Best Americana Performance

Dear Insecurity – Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song

Cast Iron Skillet – WINNER
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

Best Americana Album

Weathervanes – Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album

City Of Gold – Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway

Best Traditional Blues Album

All My Love For You – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Blood Harmony – Larkin Poe

Best Folk Album

Joni Mitchell At Newport [Live] – Joni Mitchell

Best Regional Roots Music Album

New Beginnings – Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song

All Things – Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Your Power – Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Alexandria Dollar, Jordan Dollar, Antonio Gardener, Micheal Girgenti, Lasanna “Ace” Harris, David Hein, Deandre Hunter, Dylan Hyde, Christian Louisana, Patrick Darius Mix Jr., Lecrae Moore, Justin Pelham, Jeffrey Lawrence Shannon, Allen Swoope, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

All Things New: Live In Orlando – Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Church Clothes 4 – Lecrae

Best Roots Gospel Album

Echoes Of The South – Blind Boys Of Alabama

Best Latin Pop Album

X Mí (Vol. 1) – Gaby Moreno

Best Música Urbana Album

MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO – Karol G

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Vida Cotidiana – Juanes

De Todas Las Flores – Natalia Lafourcade

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

GÉNESIS – Peso Pluma

Best Tropical Latin Album

Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022) – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Best Global Music Performance

Pashto – Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

Best African Music Performance

Water – Tyla

Best Global Music Album

This Moment – Shakti

Best Reggae Album

Colors Of Royal – Julian Marley & Antaeus

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

So She Howls – Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality And The Scorchio Quartet

Best Children’s Music Album

We Grow Together Preschool Songs – 123 Andrés

Best Comedy Album

What’s In A Name? – Dave Chappelle

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times – Michelle Obama

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Barbie The Album – Brandon Davis, Mark Ronson & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers; George Drakoulias, music supervisor (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Star Wars Jedi: Survivor – Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

What Was I Made For? [From “Barbie The Album”] – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell

Best Music Video

I’m Only Sleeping – (The Beatles)
Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers

Best Music Film

Moonage Daydream – (David Bowie)
Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer

Best Recording Package

Stumpwork – Rottingdean Bazaar & Annie Collinge, art directors (Dry Cleaning)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

For The Birds: The Birdsong Project – Jeri Heiden & John Heiden, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos – Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos – Robert Gordon, Deanie Parker, Cheryl Pawelski, Michele Smith & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Michael Graves, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

JAGUAR II – John Kercy, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monét, Patrizio “Teezio” Pigliapoco, Neal H Pogue & Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Victoria Monét)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Contemporary American Composers – David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Elaine Martone 

Best Remixed Recording

Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix) – Wet Leg, remixers (Depeche Mode)

Best Immersive Audio Album

The Diary Of Alicia Keys – George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys & Ann Mincieli, immersive producers (Alicia Keys)

Best Instrumental Composition

Helena’s Theme – John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Folsom Prison Blues – John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin & Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning – Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (säje Featuring Jacob Collier)

Best Orchestral Performance

Adès: Dante – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

Blanchard: Champion – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Saariaho: Reconnaissance – Nils Schweckendiek, conductor (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Rough Magic – Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

The American Project – Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Walking In The Dark – Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

Passion For Bach And Coltrane – Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman; Silas Brown & Mark Dover, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Montgomery: Rounds – Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth)

Leave a Comment